VisitKanab.org
A dune ridge at Coral Pink Sand Dunes State Park

Your independent Kanab guide

Coral Pink Sand Dunes

Coral Pink Sand Dunes State Park is about 20 miles from Kanab. Here are the 2026 entry fee, sandboard rental, camping prices and the safety rules for ATVs and other off-highway vehicles.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🎫 Permits and 4x4 roads explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Coral Pink Sand Dunes at a glance

Coral Pink Sand Dunes State Park is a Utah state park at 12500 Sand Dune Road, about 20 miles (32 km) from Kanab. Its main draws are the dunes themselves, sandboarding, camping and off-highway vehicles (OHVs). This is an independent guide, not an official site. Fees and rules below are published by Utah State Parks and were current in 2026.

Day use runs in daylight hours, seven days a week.

$15day entry per vehicle (2026). Utah seniors aged 65 and over pay $10
$25per sandboard or sand sled for the rental (2026)
$28 to $45camping per night (2026), depending on the campground
Wildflowers at the edge of the Coral Pink Sand Dunes

Fees at a glance

Utah State Parks fees for 2026. You can pay on site or online.

WhatPriceNotes
Day entry$15 per vehicleUtah seniors aged 65 and over: $10
Sandboard or sled rental$25 per boardRented at the visitor center, subject to availability. Return 30 minutes before closing
Older campground, no hookups$28 single site, $60 double site–
Newer campground, water and electric$45–
Group site$175 older, $225 newerUp to 5 camp units
Extra vehicle at a campsite$20 per nightNeeds a permit. There is no overflow parking

These are per vehicle or per site, not per person. The park publishes no separate adult or child entry prices.

Sandboarding and sand sleds

Boards and sleds are rented at the visitor center for $25 each, on a first-come basis. The visitor center hours follow the length of the day, so there is no fixed closing time throughout the year. Return the equipment 30 minutes before closing. Availability is not guaranteed, so arrive early on busy days.

Sand and shrubs at Coral Pink Sand Dunes

Dune and 4x4 tours from Kanab

Guided ATV, sandboarding and off-road trips from Kanab, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

ATVs and other OHVs: the rules

The park allows OHV use. A booked tour and driving yourself are not the same thing.

  • Flag: An orange or red safety flag is required.
  • Helmets: Required for drivers and passengers under 18, and recommended for adults.
  • Alcohol: The DUI rules apply to OHVs as well.
  • Education: Utah requires drivers aged 18 and over who operate an OHV themselves to complete the free online adult course. Minors have their own certificate rules.
  • Tours: An ATV tour is a guided trip run by a separate operator. Ask what it includes and what age and license rules apply.

Camping and park rules

The park has an older campground without hookups and a newer one with water and electric. Prices are in the table above. Quiet hours run from 10 p.m. to 7 a.m., and there is no OHV use and no generator use in that time.

  • Pets must be on a leash and may not be left unattended.
  • No fireworks and no gathering of wood.
  • Additional vehicles at a campsite need a permit.

Getting there and what to bring

The park is about 20 miles (32 km) from Kanab, at 12500 Sand Dune Road. Kanab has no public transit, so plan on driving yourself or joining a tour. Buy your entry on site or online before you leave.

Bring water, sun protection and closed shoes for walking on loose sand. If you want to camp, remember the extra vehicle permit at $20 per night, since there is no overflow parking. If you travel with a dog, keep it on a leash at all times.

When to go

Climate normals for the Kanab weather station (4,900 ft, 1991 to 2020). The park itself can differ, and these are averages, not a forecast.

MonthAverage highAverage low
January49 °F (9.7 °C)25 °F (-3.9 °C)
April69 °F (20.7 °C)37 °F (2.9 °C)
May79 °F (25.9 °C)45 °F (7.1 °C)
July94 °F (34.6 °C)61 °F (15.9 °C)
October73 °F (22.6 °C)41 °F (5.1 °C)

April, May and October have lower daytime highs than June to August. Summer afternoons are hot, so go early in the day. More detail is on the Kanab weather page.

Coral Pink Sand Dunes: frequently asked questions

How much does Coral Pink Sand Dunes State Park cost?

Day entry is $15 per vehicle in 2026. Utah seniors aged 65 and over pay $10. Sandboards and sleds cost $25 each to rent.

Where can I rent a sandboard?

At the park's visitor center, subject to availability. Boards are $25 each, and you return them 30 minutes before closing.

Do I need a license to ride an ATV in the park?

Utah requires drivers aged 18 and over who operate an OHV themselves to complete the free online adult course. Minors have separate certificate rules. A guided tour is organized by the operator, so ask what is required.

Can I camp in the park?

Yes. Sites cost $28 (single) or $60 (double) at the older campground, and $45 at the newer one with water and electric. Group sites cost $175 or $225.

Are dogs allowed?

Pets must be on a leash and may not be left unattended.

How far is the park from Kanab?

About 20 miles (32 km) by road to 12500 Sand Dune Road. Plan on a short drive from town.

Sandstone without the crowds

White Pocket, slot canyon and 4x4 tours compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Kanab tour →